Contact Us
Back to all articles

How much does a wedding photographer cost in 2026?

Wedding photography costs $2,600 on average in 2026, ranging $800-$15,000+ by coverage tier. See the full breakdown by hours, season, and add-ons.

DAContent TeamSep 20, 2026 — 7 min read
How much does a wedding photographer cost in 2026?

Wedding photography costs $2,600 on average in the U.S. in 2026, with most couples paying between $1,200 and $5,500 depending on hours booked, travel distance, and what gets delivered. That average excludes engagement sessions, printed albums, and travel fees for destination weddings — add-ons that routinely tack on another $300 to $2,000 once the contract is signed.

TL;DR
  • Wedding photography costs $2,600 on average in 2026, ranging from $800 for elopement coverage to $15,000+ for multi-day luxury weddings.
  • Hours booked, second shooters, and travel are the three biggest cost drivers — not the photographer's name.
  • Album prints, engagement shoots, and rush editing are almost always billed separately from the base package.
  • Saturday weddings in peak season (May through October) run higher than weekday or off-season dates.

Why this matters

Most couples get one photography quote, panic at the number, and either overpay or cut corners on hours. The real skill is matching coverage length and deliverables to what your day actually needs — a 3-hour elopement doesn't need the same budget as an 11-hour, three-venue wedding. Before you compare vendors, read how to choose a wedding photographer for your big day so you're pricing against the right coverage tier, not just a dollar figure.

2026 pricing also reflects rising demand for same-day edits, drone add-ons, and social-ready reels — services that didn't exist as standard line items a decade ago and now shift the average upward.

How much does a wedding photographer cost in 2026?

The number moves almost entirely with two variables: hours of coverage and number of shooters. Here's how the ranges break down by tier.

Coverage tierTypical hoursAverage cost range (2026)
Elopement / micro-wedding1-3 hrs$800-$1,800
Half-day coverage4-6 hrs$1,800-$3,200
Full-day coverage8-10 hrs$2,800-$5,500
Luxury / destinationMulti-day$6,000-$15,000+

The single quotable number for 2026: a full 8-hour wedding day, one shooter, digital gallery delivery, lands between $2,800 and $5,500 for most U.S. markets. Anything under $2,000 for a full day usually means a newer shooter or a stripped-down deliverable list — worth asking about upfront.

Elopement and micro-wedding coverage: $800-$1,800

Elopements and micro-weddings (under 20 guests) need 1-3 hours of coverage, which keeps the price at the bottom of the market. Couples booking this tier usually get a single shooter, a digital gallery, and no album unless it's added separately. Best for: courthouse ceremonies, two-person elopements, and small backyard weddings. Verdict: Buy if your guest list is under 20 and your ceremony runs under three hours — you're not paying for hours you won't use. See micro-wedding photography coverage details for what's typically included at this length.

Half-day coverage (4-6 hours): $1,800-$3,200

Half-day packages cover getting-ready shots through the first hour or two of reception, which is enough for most weekday or backyard weddings but tight for a traditional ceremony-plus-reception timeline. Verdict: Hold — only book this tier if your reception is short or you're skipping a formal exit.

Full-day coverage (8-10 hours): $2,800-$5,500

This is the most-booked tier and covers getting ready through the reception send-off, including a second shooter option for larger guest counts. Two-shooter setups add roughly $400-$1,000 on top of the base rate. Verdict: Buy — it's the safest default for a standard ceremony-and-reception day. Compare wedding photography packages with a second shooter if your guest list tops 100.

Luxury and destination weddings: $6,000-$15,000+

Multi-day coverage — welcome party, ceremony, and a farewell brunch — pushes costs well past a single-day wedding, and travel, lodging, and multi-day editing all get billed on top. Verdict: Buy only if the multi-day experience matters to you; Skip if a single ceremony day covers your needs, since the price jump is steep for the extra hours. Browse luxury wedding photographer packages before assuming destination coverage requires the top tier.

Why wedding photography costs vary

Same region, same season, wildly different quotes — here's what actually moves the number:

  • Hours booked — every extra hour of coverage adds a proportional amount to the base rate.
  • Second shooter — a two-person team catches both sides of the ceremony and costs $400-$1,000 more.
  • Travel and destination fees — mileage, flights, and lodging for out-of-town weddings are billed separately from the package.
  • Season and day of week — Saturdays in peak months (May through October) command higher rates than weekday or winter dates.
  • Album and print add-ons — physical albums and large prints are rarely included in the base digital-gallery price.
  • Turnaround speed — rush editing (2-3 weeks instead of 6-8) often carries its own fee.
Diagram showing six factors that drive wedding photography cost
Hours booked and travel move the price more than any single vendor choice.

David Suns Weddings structures coverage around these same variables — matching hours and shooter count to the day rather than pushing a flat package. If you're weighing tiers, get in touch through David Suns Weddings before locking a date so the quote reflects your actual timeline.

Get a quote for your wedding date

Match coverage hours to your timeline before you book.

Do wedding photographers cost more on Saturdays?

Yes — Saturdays in peak season (May through October) typically carry the highest rates of the week because demand is highest on that day. Weekday and Sunday weddings often see lower quotes for identical coverage, since photographers have more flexibility to book two events in one weekend.

Is a second shooter worth the extra cost?

A second shooter adds roughly $400-$1,000 to a full-day package and covers angles a single photographer physically can't — the groom's reaction and the bride's entrance at the same moment, for example. It's worth the cost for guest counts over 100 or multi-location days; it's skippable for elopements and small backyard weddings under 30 guests.

How much should you tip a wedding photographer?

Tipping isn't standard practice for wedding photographers the way it is for delivery or salon services, and many photographers build their full rate into the package price. If you feel the coverage went beyond scope — extra hours, weather challenges, exceptional service — a discretionary tip or a strong review serves the same purpose without being an expected line item.

FAQ

How much does a wedding photographer cost in 2026?

A wedding photographer costs $2,600 on average in 2026, with a typical range of $1,200 to $5,500 for a standard full-day package. Elopement coverage starts around $800; multi-day luxury weddings can run past $15,000.

What's included in a typical wedding photography package?

Most packages include a set number of coverage hours, one photographer, and a digital gallery of edited images. Albums, prints, second shooters, and rush editing are almost always separate add-ons.

Is it cheaper to book a wedding photographer for fewer hours?

Yes — coverage hours are the biggest single driver of price, so a 4-hour half-day package costs less than an 8-hour full-day package at the same photographer's rate.

Do destination weddings cost more for photography?

Destination weddings add travel and lodging fees on top of the base photography rate, which is why multi-day and destination packages run $6,000 to $15,000 or more compared to $2,800-$5,500 for a local full-day wedding.

How far in advance should you book a wedding photographer?

Popular photographers for peak-season Saturdays in 2026 book out furthest in advance, so locking a date early protects both availability and pricing before seasonal demand pushes rates up.

Does a second photographer cost extra?

A second shooter typically adds $400 to $1,000 to a full-day package and is most useful for guest counts over 100 or ceremonies split across multiple locations.

Are engagement photos included in wedding photography packages?

Engagement sessions are usually billed separately from the wedding-day package, though some bundled deals combine both. Check what's included before comparing quotes across photographers.

One last thing

The number that actually predicts your final bill isn't the base package price — it's the album, prints, and rush-editing add-ons that get quoted after you've already signed. Ask for the full add-on price list before booking, not after the deposit clears, and you'll avoid the most common budget surprise couples report after their wedding in 2026.

You might also like